SAC2020 Conference

Logo

Cyberweb - Oct 19-23, 2020

Program Committee
Accepted Papers
Registration
Program
Summer School
Call for Papers
Paper Submission
Previous SACs

List of Accepted Papers

  1. Efficient Lattice-Based Polynomial Evaluation and Batch Zero-Knowledge Arguments Veronika Kuchta (Monash University, Australia), Amin Sakzad (Monash University, Australia), Ron Steinfeld (Monash University, Australia), and Joseph K. Liu (Monash University, Australia)
  2. On Self-Equivalence Encodings in White-Box Implementations Adrián Ranea (imec-COSIC KU Leuven, Belgium) and Bart Preneel (imec-COSIC KU Leuven, Belgium)
  3. Weak-Key Distinguishers for AES Lorenzo Grassi (Radboud University, The Netherlands), Gregor Leander (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany), Christian Rechberger (Graz University of Technology, Austria), Cihangir Tezcan (Middle East Technical University, Turkey), and Friedrich Wiemer (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany)
  4. Low-gate Quantum Golden Collision Finding Samuel Jaques (University of Oxford, UK) and André Schrottenloher (Inria, France)
  5. Not enough LESS: An improved algorithm for solving Code Equivalence Problems over Fq Ward Beullens (imec-COSIC, KU Leuven, Belgium)
  6. FROST: Flexible Round-Optimized Schnorr Threshold Signatures Chelsea Komlo (University of Waterloo, Canada and Zcash Foundation, Blockchain) and Ian Goldberg (University of Waterloo, Canada)
  7. Algebraic Key-Recovery Attacks on Reduced-Round Xoofff Tingting Cui (Radboud University, The Netherland) and Lorenzo Grassi (Radboud University, The Netherland)
  8. PRINCEv2: More Security for (Almost) No Overhead Dušan Božilov: (NXP Semiconductors, Belgium and KU Leuven, Belgium and imec, Belgium), Maria Eichlseder (Graz University of Technology, Austria and Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany), Miroslav Knežević (NXP Semiconductors, Belgium), Baptiste Lambin (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany), Gregor Leander (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany and cryptosolutions, Germany), Thorben Moos (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany), Ventzislav Nikov (NXP Semiconductors, Belgium), Shahram Rasoolzadeh (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany), Yosuke Todo (NTT Secure Platform Laboratories, Japan and Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany), and Friedrich Wiemer (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Germany and cryptosolutions, Germany)
  9. Algorithmic Acceleration of B/FV-like Somewhat Homomorphic Encryption for Compute-Enabled RAM Jonathan Satoshi Takeshita (University of Notre Dame, USA), Dayane Reis (University of Notre Dame, USA), Ting Gong (University of Notre Dame, USA), Michael Niemier (University of Notre Dame, USA), X. Sharon Hu (University of Notre Dame, USA), and Taeho Jung (University of Notre Dame, USA)
  10. Obfuscating Finite Automata Steven D. Galbraith (University of Auckland, New Zealand) and Lukas Zobernig (University of Auckland, New Zealand)
  11. Improved (Related-key) Differential Cryptanalysis on GIFT Fulei Ji (State Key Laboratory of Information Security, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China and University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China), Zhang Wentao (State Key Laboratory of Information Security, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China and University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China), Chunning Zhou (State Key Laboratory of Information Security, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China and University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China), and Tianyou Ding (State Key Laboratory of Information Security, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China and University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
  12. Boolean Polynomials, BDDs and CRHS Equations - Connecting the Dots with CryptaPath John-Petter Indrøy (Simula UiB, Norway), Nicolas Costes (Simula UiB, Norway), and Håvard Raddum (Simula UiB, Norway)
  13. Boolean Ring Cryptographic Equation Solving Sean Murphy (Royal Holloway, University of London, UK), Maura Paterson (Birkbeck, University of London, UK), and Christine Swart (University of Cape Town, South Africa)
  14. Towards Post-Quantum Security for Signal’s X3DH Handshake Jacqueline Brendel (CISPA Helmholtz Center for Information Security, Germany), Marc Fischlin (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany), Felix Günther (ETH Zürich, Switzerland), Christian Janson (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany), and Douglas Stebila (University of Waterloo, Canada)
  15. Subsampling and Knowledge Distillation On Adversarial Examples: New Techniques for Deep Learning Based Side Channel Evaluations Aron Gohr (BSI, Germany), Sven Jacob (BSI, Germany), and Werner Schindler (BSI, Germany)
  16. Unintended Features of APIs: Cryptanalysis of Incremental HMAC Gal Benmocha (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel), Eli Biham (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel), and Stav Perle (Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)
  17. Trapdoor DDH groups from pairings and isogenies Péter Kutas (University of Birmingham, UK), Christophe Petit (Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium and University of Birmingham, UK), and Javier Silva (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain)
  18. On Index Calculus Algorithms for Subfield Curves Steven D. Galbraith (University of Auckland, New Zealand), Robert Granger (University of Surrey, UK), Simon-Philipp Merz (Royal Holloway, University of London, UK), and Christophe Petit (Free University of Brussels, Belgium and University of Birmingham, UK)
  19. Correlation Power Analysis and Higher-order Masking Implementation of WAGE Yunsi Fei (Northeastern University, USA), Guang Gong (University of Waterloo, Canada), Cheng Gongye (Northeastern University, USA), Kalikinkar Mandal (University of New Brunswick, Canada), Raghvendra Rohit (University of Waterloo, Canada), Tianhong Xu (Northeastern University, USA), Yunjie Yi (University of Waterloo, Canada), and Nusa Zidaric (University of Waterloo, Canada)
  20. Nonce-Misuse Security of the SAEF Authenticated Encryption Mode Elena Andreeva (Alpen-Adria University of Klagenfurt, Austria), Amit Singh Bhati (imec-COSIC, KU Leuven, Belgium), and Damian Vizár (CSEM, Switzerland)
  21. Protecting the Privacy of Voters: New Definitions of Ballot Secrecy for E-Voting Ashley Fraser (Royal Holloway, University of London, UK) and Elizabeth A. Quaglia (Royal Holloway, University of London, UK)
  22. WARP: Revisiting GFN for Lightweight 128-bit Block Cipher Subhadeep Banik (EPFL, Switzerland), Zhenzhen Bao (NTU, Singapore), Takanori Isobe (University of Hyogo, Japan and NICT, Japan), Hiroyasu Kubo (NEC Solution Innovators, Japan), Fukang Liu (University of Hyogo, Japan and East China Normal University, China), Kazuhiko Minematsu (NEC, Japan), Kosei Sakamoto (University of Hyogo, Japan), Nao Shibata (NEC Solution Innovators, Japan), and Maki Shigeri (NEC Solution Innovators, Japan)
  23. On the Influence of Optimizers in Deep Learning-based Side-Channel Analysis Guilherme Perin (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands) and Stjepan Picek (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands)
  24. Interpolation Cryptanalysis of UFNs with Low Degree Round Functions Arnab Roy (AAU Klagenfurt, Austria), Elena Andreeva (Alpen-Adria University of Klagenfurt, Austria), and Ferdinand Sauer (KU Leuven, Belgium and KIT, Germany)
  25. Practical Isogeny-Based Key-exchange with Optimal Tightness Bor de Kock (NTNU - Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway), Kristian Gjøsteen (NTNU - Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway), and Mattia Veroni (NTNU - Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway)
  26. Improvements to quantum search techniques for block-ciphers, with applications to AES James H. Davenport (University of Bath, UK) and Benjamin Pring (University of South Florida, USA)
  27. High-Throughput Elliptic Curve Cryptography using AVX2 Vector Instructions Hao Cheng (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg), Johann Groszschaedl (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg), Jiaqi Tian (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg), Peter B. Roenne (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg), and Peter Y. A. Ryan (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)